MENU

The National Kidney and Transplant Institute (NKTI) is a tertiary specialty hospital for renal and allied diseases mandated by Presidential Decree 1832 to serve and care for Filipinos suffering from and allied kidney diseases. NKTI contact details are the following: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (email address) and 89810300 (hospital trunkline). You may address your data privacy-related queries to our Data Protection Officer, Ms Blesilda A Gutierrez at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

In order for the Institute to provide our patients with the best possible healthcare services, personal information is collected from various means and sources, such as doctors, nurses, and personnel of our clinical services. These information are used to support patient healthcare, research and reportorial requirements to government regulatory agencies. Different NKTI research activities aim to enhance patient care, as well as develop new and improve current health care policies.

Personal data of past, present and prospective employees including candidates applying for certain positions, temporary and permanent employees, contractors, consultants and trainees is collected, maintained or use to administer payroll, retirement, training and appraisal, monitor equal opportunities, employment and manage access to various services, such as IT facilities and buildings. Further, we are legally obliged to collect, retain and disclose certain information to fulfil our statutory reporting duties and comply with other obligations.

This privacy notice explains why NKTI collects personal information and the ways in which such information may be used.

Legal Basis for Processing of Data. NKTI collects, stores and uses large amounts of personal data, such as medical and personal records which may be paper-based or held in a computer. We take our duty to protect your personal information and confidentiality very seriously and we are committed to take appropriate measures to ensure it is secured and only accessed by those with a need-to-know. Our clinicians and health and social care professionals caring for patients, keep records about their health and any treatment received from NKTI. These records help to ensure that you receive the best possible care. They may be paper or electronic and they may include the following:
  Basic personal information, such as but not limited to name, address, date of birth, sex, religious affiliation, contact information, occupation, marital status, citizenship
  Relevant contact information of your relatives, guardian, or next of kin.
  Notes and reports about your health, treatment and care -- OPD visits or in-patient care
  Details of diagnosis and treatment given
  Information about your allergies or health conditions;
  Result of various diagnostic procedure including x-rays, scans, laboratory tests and other diagnostic procedures
  Other relevant information from people who care for you and know you well such as health care professionals and relatives.

It is necessary that information details are accurate and up-to-date. Always check your personal records if these are correct when you visit us and do inform the Institute of any changes in your personal information including contact details as soon as possible. The Institute is legally responsible for ensuring that the processing of personal information is in accordance with the Data Privacy Act 2012 of the Philippines.

Location of Information. NKTI has a secured and safe Data Center located within the hospital compound. All electronic information are stored inside this Data Center.

Sharing of Information. NKTI share personal information with other government agencies and private institutions for legal purposes. These agencies include but not limited to, Department of Health (DOH), Civil Service Commission (CSC), Government Service and Insurance System (GSIS), Philippine Health Insurance Corp. (PhilHealth) and Health Maintenance Organizations (HMOs).

Retention of Information. Currently, patient and employees’ records are retained and destroyed in accordance with the National Archives of the Philippines (NAP) General Circular 1 s2009, for general and business records and DOH Circular No. 70 s1996 for medical records.

Disclosure of Information. NKTI puts high regards to the confidentiality, protection and privacy of gathered personal information. NKTI has existing policies pertinent to release of information such as Hospital Circular 95 s.2004 Medical Records for Issuance to Patients; and Hospital Order 29 s1996 Policies on Release of Medical Records and Information. For Employees, any release of information shall be in accordance with RA 6713 Government Code of Ethics and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

Security. The Institute has appropriate physical, technical, and organizational security measures to protect the Personal Information provided to us. We use various security solutions and techniques including firewalls, anti virus, anti spam and encryption. Likewise, the hospital is equipped with CCTV cameras to ensure safety and security of our patients, visitors, employees and NKTI property.

Rights of the Data Subject. NKTI upholds all pertinent statutory and regulatory laws pertaining to rights and privacy of data subjects as stated under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 including the Rights of Patients stated under the Magna Carta of Patient's Rights and Obligations Act of 2017.

Signed                                                                                                       Signed

 
BLESILDA A. GUTIERREZ, CPA, MBA                                                   ROSE MARIE O. ROSETE-LIQUETE, M.D
        NKTI Data Protection Officer                                                                           NKTI Executive Director